Board of Directors

Kimberley Ports Authority governing body is a board of six directors appointed by and responsible to the Minister for Transport.

The Board sets the strategic direction of KPA.
 


Chair Mr Laurie Shervington LLB

Mr Shervington was appointed to the Board on 24 March 2011 and his current term expires 30 June 2017.

He has been a practicing lawyer for 46 years and has listed public company and private company experience as a director.



 


 
Deputy Chair Dr David Mofflin PhD(Cantab), BE Hons, FIEAust

Mr Mofflin was appointed to the Board on 21 October 2013 and his current term expires on 30 June 2019.

Mr Mofflin has broad experience in the engineering sector, including overall business management, strategic planning, business acquisition, project advisory and due diligence; technology commercialisation, and project management. In recent times he has been engaged in developing bankable feasibilities and delivery strategies for multi-billion dollar mining projects.

Mr Mofflin is a civil engineer, and holds a PhD from the University of Cambridge. He is
currently a non-executive director of Engineering Education Australia, and a past Chair of the WA Centre for Engineering Leadership and Management.


 
Director Mr Martin Peirson-Jones

Mr Peirson-Jones was appointed to the Board on 21 October 2013 and his current term
expires on 30 June 2018.

Mr Peirson-Jones is a resident of Broome who first came to the Kimberley some 40 years ago to work on cattle stations. He now heads the family owned Kimberley Accommodation group of companies which operate a number of hospitality businesses in both the East and West Kimberley.

He was a founding member of the original Port of Broome advisory board and sits on the Executive of the W.A. Branch of the Australian Hotels Association.


 
Director Ms Elisa Fear

Ms Fear was appointed to the inaugural KPA Board from 1 July 2015, with her term expiring 30 June 2018.

Ms Fear has held a wide variety of positions within the financial sector, both in Australia and the United Kingdom. This includes three years with Macquarie Bank’s Project and Structured Finance Division, providing advice in relation to infrastructure assets in Western Australia and over 10 years’ experience in small business at director level.

Ms Fear served as a non-Executive Director on the Board of the Port Hedland Port Authority for three years and is currently a non-Executive Director on the Board of the Good Samaritan Industries.


 

Director Ms Anna Dartnell

Ms Dartnell was appointed to the inaugural KPA Board from 1 July 2015, with her term expiring on 31 December 2017.

Ms Dartnell is an operational leader with significant experience developed within global resources, manufacturing and consulting companies. Ms Dartnell is Founding Director of Continuo, a management consultancy who advise clients in the areas of business improvement, supply chain optimisation and workforce engagement.

Ms Dartnell is the current Chairman of the Board of Spare Parts Puppet Theatre and the WA Chair of NAWO (the National Association of Women in Operations).


 
Director Mr Douglas Aberle MEngSc, BE(Hons), FIEAust, CPEng, FAICD, AARC(MasterClinician), CGANZ, PACFA Reg.20483

Mr Aberle was appointed to the inaugural KPA Board from 1 July 2015, with his term expiring on 30 June 2017.

Mr Aberle is Director of business consultancy Marple Bridge Pty Ltd. He provides support to CEOs and executive teams to improve their capacity to engage and thus lift business performance. He also assists in the development of strategic plans and consults to electricity businesses, having spent almost 40 years in that industry.

Mr Aberle is Chairman of CIGRE Australia and the Centre for Engineering Leadership and Management in WA and a board member of Edge Employment Solutions.
 



The Kimberley Ports Authority Board of Directors hold regular full board meetings with three reporting sub Committees being the:

  • Governance sub Committee, chaired by Laurie Shervington

  • Audit, Human Resources and Remuneration sub Committee chaired by Elisa Fear

  • Risk sub-Committee, chaired by Laurie Shervington

Back to top